PRIVACY POLICY

 

ABN  31135772963 (henceforth “us”, “we”, or “our”) would like to ensure that you are comfortable with supplying us with your personal information.

Our ability to manage your personal information responsibly is best demonstrated by the secure use of customer information sine our inception.

ThisPrivacy Policydefines how we manage your personal information.  It explains how we collect your personal information, what we do with it, and, most importantly, how it’s protected.

This policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our services.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?:

In order for us to provide high quality services and related products, we must collect personal information from clients. This includes information such as name, address, and contact details including phone, mobile phone and email details.  If required, we may collect financial payment details temporarily until transactions are processed.

We will hold information regarding service history, correspondence, complaint details and related information required by legislation.

We do not collect or store any information that is not relevant to the delivery of our services to our existing or prospective clients.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We collect personal information you give us:

  • electronically – including our websites (enquiry and contact forms, competition entries etc)

  • during phone calls;

  • whilst delivering and administering our services to our clients; and

  • from forms and other correspondence in writing or electronically.

 

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information:

Certain visitors to our websites choose to interact  with us in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up at our website to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with us are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, we collect such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with us.

We do not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain activities.

 

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have put in place safeguards to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that we no longer need, wherever possible.  Electronic records are maintained in secure data centres and physical records are secured from unauthorised access and destroyed securely when no longer required.

We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own, separate back-up records.

We do not store or transfer personal information to any other jurisdiction unless in accordance with Australian Privacy Laws.

 

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?:

PRIMARY PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION:

All personal information sought by us is used to:

  • provide the services you have requested;

  • undertake client surveys from time to time to determine your level of satisfaction with our services, with the aim of continual improvement; and

  • provide you with additional information about relevant business issues, products or services that we may be able to offer, payment options and special offers.

 

SECONDARY PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION:

Any information that we collect can be used for what is called a secondary purpose, meaning a purpose other than the primary one.  For example, we may conduct client research to ascertain ways of providing better products and services. To do this, we may share information with market research organisations.

However, we will limit information supplied to other organisations to ensure it cannot identify you personally.

We will not sell or rent your information under any circumstances.  We may share or disclose personal information to third parties such as organisations that deliver services on our behalf.  Any third parties involved are under contractual obligations not to disclose your personal information and to use that information solely to deliver services on our behalf, and not use if for any other purpose.

 

OUR SERVICES:

We operate our website and a network of local branch sites and other specific services sites and products and services, which link to and are covered by this group-wide Privacy Policy (collectively these constitute the “Service”).

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible either at our website or provided to you with this policy. 

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE:

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address, other information (“Personal Information”).

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Service and for our internal business purposes that form part of normal business practices. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Service.

LOG DATA

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

WEBSITE VISITORS

Like most website operators, we collect non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Our purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how website visitors use our website. From time to time, we may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

We also collect potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on our blogs/sites. We only disclose logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog/site where the comment was left.

AGREGGATED STATISTICS

We may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. We may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, we do not disclose personally identifying information other than as described below.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

We send a session cookie to your computer when you log in to your User account. This type of cookie helps if you visit multiple pages on the Service during the same session, so that you don’t need to enter your password on each page. Once you log out or close your browser, this cookie expires.

We also use longer-lasting cookies for other purposes such as to display your Content and account information. We encode our cookie so that only we can interpret the information stored in them. Users always have the option of disabling cookies via their browser preferences. If you disable cookies on your browser, please note that some parts of our Service may not function as effectively or may be considerably slower.

ADS

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies.

These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to

compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among

other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy

Policy covers the use of cookies by us and does not cover the use of cookies by any

advertisers.

BEHAVIORAL REMARKETING

We may use remarketing services to advertise on third party web sites to you after you visited our Service. We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

GOOGLE

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout– for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

TWITTER

Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

You can opt-out from Twitter’s interest-based ads by following their instructions: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy

FACEBOOK

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/ads/#568137493302217

Facebook adheres the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

ADROLL

AdRoll remarketing service is provided by Semantic Sugar, Inc.

You can opt-out of AdRoll remarketing by visiting this AdRoll Advertising Preferences web page:http://info.evidon.com/pub_info/573?v=1&nt=1&nw=false

For more information on the privacy practices of AdRoll, please visit the AdRoll Privacy Policy web page: http://www.adroll.com/about/privacy

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

We disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information

only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information

in order to process it on our behalf or to provide services available at our websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using our websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. We will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated

organisations, as described above, we disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of us, third parties or the public at large. 

COMMUNICATIONS

If you are a client, past client, have demonstrated interest in our Services, signed up to our interest list, registered user of our websites and have supplied your email address or other contact details, we may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with us and our products. If you send us a request (for example via email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. We take all measures it deems reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS

We may disclose personal information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

DEBT COLLECTION

Should invoices not be paid in full on time we will engage the use debt collection services. We will do so following the as laid out by the debt collection guidelines by the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission; treating your personal information with respect and following the legal obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) designed to protect the privacy of a debtor’s personal information. See here for more information: https://www.accc.gov.au/publications/debt-collection-guideline-for-collectors-creditors/debt-collection-guideline-for-collectors-and-creditors/part-2-practical-guidance/8-privacy-obligations-to-the-debtor-and-third-parties
SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Australia and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

BUSINESS TRANSFER

If we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event

that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the

assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that

any acquirer of us may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this

policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to access your personal information you can contact us by any of the following means:

  • Relationship Manager

  • Head Office Administration 

  • Write to:

  • Lionhearted Toys

  • Attn: Privacy Officer

  • c/: 9 Nyorie Court VIC 3079 Australia

A request for access needs to include a full description of the personal information requested.

If making the request in person, you will be asked for two forms of identification, one of which must have a photograph on it.  If you ask for information over the phone, we will ask you relevant questions so that we can verify your identity and your right to access the information requested. Your request for privacy information will be documented, as will details of the request and the identity of the person who gave it to you.

You will not be charged for accessing your information, although a reasonable fee may be charged for requests that require a substantial amount of administrative effort, production cost and/or delivery cost.

We will respond to you within 7 business days of receiving your request.  We will do our best to provide the information requested within 21 working days.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above (“Contact Us”).

Please note that the access and correction requirements under this Privacy Policy operates alongside and do not replace other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided access to, or correction of, their personal information, including the requirements under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

COMPLAINTS

Australian Privacy Principle 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to make a complaint about any alleged breaches of privacy. In order to lodge a complaint with us, please contact us using the details above (“Contact Us”) with the following information:

  • Your name and address;

  • Details of the alleged breach of privacy; and

  • URL link to the alleged breach of privacy (if applicable).

Please allow us 30 days to investigate your complaint, after which we will contact you immediately to resolve the issue.  If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint to us, you can refer the complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone:1300 363 992

Post: GOP Box 5218, SYDNEY, 2001

Web:http://www.oaic.gov.au

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children under 18 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers or replace it with the Personal Information of the Children’s parent or guardian.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We will review, amend or revise our Privacy Policy and the way we handle personal information from time to time to ensure that our Privacy Policy remains consistent with current privacy legislation.

We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our webpage.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on our website.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have an account with us, you may also receive an alert informing you of these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change

CONSENT

You warrant that you are able to give consents under Australian Law or, in the event that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your guardian or attorney is able to give any consent required under this Privacy Policy on your behalf.

You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to us to deal with your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Should you retract your consent, please contact us. If you retract your consent, you acknowledge and agree that failure to provide certain types of personal information may not give you access to the full functionality of the Service. 

END OF POLICY

Last Policy Update: 28 October 2018

 

TERMS OF USE

 

ABN  31135772963 (henceforth “us”, “we”, or “our”). 

Please take the time to read these terms and conditions. By using services, products, websites and the Services and information offered in our materials, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.

Australian entities should, ideally, have an Australian Business Number (ABN) and be conducting a bonafide and legal activity. We may contact you at any time to discuss your business and verify business information provided with third parties.

We reserve the right to terminate our services to you at any time if we deem, at our discretion your business activity is unacceptable, illegal or ethically questionable. International clients may be required to provide additional registration information to support their application.

If you purchase products through our Website, phone, face to face or electronic communication, social media properties or related websites; there will be additional terms and conditions relating to the purchase. Please make sure you agree with these terms and conditions, which you will be directed to read prior to making your purchase.

Definitions

Services means the services we offer whether listed on our website or accompanying sites or bespoke products and services, including but not limited to coaching, training, facilitation, workshop facilitation, workshop delivery, business analysis, business strategy development, team building, leadership development, compliance business models and strategies, project triage.
This includes but is not limited to the following websites which we operate https://lionheartedtoys.com and related sites https://getupple.com, https://richardmueck.com 

We / Us etc means ABN  31135772963 (henceforth “us”, “we”, or “our”) and any subsidiaries, affiliates, employees, officers, agents or assigns.

Accuracy of content

We have taken proper care and precautions to ensure that the information we provide on this is accurate. However, we cannot guarantee, nor do we accept any legal liability arising from your actions or decisions connected to, the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of anything contained in our communications, Website or on any linked site.

The information contained in our communications, Website or on any linked site should not take the place of professional advice. You should seek independent, professional advise before acting on any information provided.

Use

Our communications, Website or on any linked site is made available for your use on your acceptance and compliance with these terms and conditions. By using engaging with us our communications, Website or on any linked site, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.

You agree that you will use our communications, Website or on any linked site in accordance with all applicable local, state, national and international laws, rules and regulations.

You agree that you will not use, nor will you allow or authorise any third party to use our communications, Website or on any linked site for any purpose that is unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene way or in any other inappropriate way or in a way which conflicts with the Website or the Services.

If you contribute to our forum or social media properties (if any) or make any public comments on this Website which are, in our opinion, unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene or in any other way inappropriate or which conflict with the Website or the Services offered, then we may at our discretion, refuse to publish such comments and/or remove them from the Website.

We reserve the right to refuse or terminate service to anyone at any time without notice or reason.

Passwords and logins

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your passwords and login details and for all activities carried out under your password and login.

Indemnification for loss or damage

You agree to indemnify Us and hold Us harmless from and against any and all liabilities or expenses arising from or in any way related to your use of this Website or the Services or information offered on this Website, including any liability or expense arising from all claims, losses, damages (actual and consequential), suits, judgments, litigation costs and solicitors fees of every kind and nature incurred by you or any third parties through you.

This includes when you share such details with Us as user names, passwords and content (including but not limited to graphics, images, business documents) for your own or third party services, we will make a best effort to protect this information as we would our own subject to the indemnification above.

You take full responsibility for having the legal and moral rights and authorisations to provide us with such access or content.

This information will only be considered confidential where stated explicitly in a Non-disclosure or confidentiality agreement. Subject to our Privacy Policy

You also indemnify Us and hold Us harmless for information we may distribute on your behalf as part of providing services to you or your business or organisation.

Intellectual property and copyrights

We hold the copyright to the content of our communications, Website or on any linked site and other Digital Assets, including all reports, proposals designed, methodologies and supporting materials, uploaded files, layout design, data, graphics, articles, file content, codes, news, tutorials, videos, reviews, forum posts and databases contained on the Website or in connection with the Services. You must not use or replicate our copyright material other than as permitted by law.

Specifically, you must not use or replicate our copyright material for commercial purposes unless expressly agreed to by Us, in which case we may require you to sign a Licence Agreement.

If you wish to use content, images or other of our intellectual property, you should submit your request to us at the following email address: a.elmurr@gmail.com

Trademarks

The use of any trademarks and logos contained on this Website and Services that are the trademarks of ABN  31135772963 (henceforth “us”, “we”, or “our”) owned by us is strictly prohibited except with Our express, written consent.

Other Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Links to external websites

We may provide links that direct you outside of our Website. These links are provided for your convenience and are not an express or implied indication that we endorse or approve of the linked Website, it’s contents or any associated website, product or service. We accept no liability for loss or damage arising out of or in connection to your use of these sites.

You may link to our articles or home page. However, you should not provide a link which suggests any association, approval or endorsement on our part in respect to your website, unless we have expressly agreed in writing. We may withdraw our consent to you linking to our site at any time by notice to you.

Limitation of Liability

We take no responsibility for the accuracy of any of the content or statements contained on this Website or in relation to our Services. Statements made are by way of general comment only and you should satisfy yourself as to their accuracy. Further, all of our Services are provided without a warranty with the exception of any warranties provided by law. We are not liable for any damages whatsoever, incurred as a result of or relating to the use of the Website or our Services.

Information Collection

Use of information you have provided us with, or that we have collected and retained relating to your use of the Website and/or our Services, is governed by our Privacy Policy. By using our Websites, Products or Services you are agreeing to the Privacy Policy. View our Privacy Policy to read more about why we collect personal information from you and how we use that information.

Confidentiality

All personal identifying information you give us will be dealt with as sensitive in accordance with our Privacy Policy. However, due to circumstances outside of our control, we cannot guarantee that all aspects of your use of our Website or communication will be confidential including for the reasons of the potential ability of third parties to intercept and access such information.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia. Any disputes concerning this website are to be resolved by the courts having jurisdiction in VIC.

The exclusion of any particular clause in this agreement shall not deem the remainder of the agreement to be invalid.

We retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these Terms and Conditions, in your country of residence or any other appropriate country or jurisdiction.

Other terms

Our website may also, on occasion, include links to other websites which are not controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience to provide you with further information. You acknowledge that they are used at your own risk. They do not signify that we recommend or endorse the websites. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites.

These terms and conditions may be amended from time to time. Your continued use of our website and Services, use of associated services or payment of invoices following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments.

These terms are in addition to and considered an annex of our Independent Contractor Agreement.

END OF POLICY

Updated 28 October 2018

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now